BOTSFORD, J.
[…] Despite this difference, we do not find anything in the legislative history relating to § 10 (i) (3) to suggest that the Legislature's omission of the word "rescission" — and more particularly the phrase, "rescission in recoupment" — was an intentional rejection of the idea that rescission used defensively might be a form of recoupment. As a consequence, we do not place weight on the language difference between § 10 (i) (3) and 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i)(3) in answering the certified question.
Section 32 allows a person to seek damages when a "creditor fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [c. 140D] or any rule or regulation issued thereunder including any requirement under [§ 10]." G. L. c. 140D, § 32 (a). See id. at § 32 (a) (1).