BOTSFORD, J.
[…] In sum, given the challenges involved for a juvenile homicide offender serving a mandatory life sentence to advocate effectively for parole release on his or her own, and in light of the fact that the offender's opportunity for release is critical to the constitutionality of the sentence, we conclude that this opportunity is not likely to be "meaningful" as required by art. 26 without access to counsel.
Turning to the question of appointment of counsel for indigent juvenile homicide offenders like Diatchenko and Roberio, G. L. c. 211D, § 5, authorizes the Committee for Public Counsel Services (committee) to maintain a system for appointment of counsel at any stage of a criminal or noncriminal proceeding in which "the laws of the commonwealth or the rules of the supreme judicial court require that a person in such proceeding be represented by counsel ... provided ... that such person is unable to obtain counsel by reason of his indigency." In light of our conclusion here that a juvenile homicide offender serving a mandatory life sentence must have access to counsel in connection with an initial application for parole, § 5D offers legislative authorization and an appropriate mechanism, through the work of the committee, for the