BOTSFORD, J.
[…] Nothing in this opinion, however, is intended to suggest that any other class of offenders is also entitled to these protections in connection with the parole hearing process.
Second, in affording juvenile homicide offenders the procedural protections at issue here, we emphasize that the determination whether to grant a parole application of an individual juvenile homicide offender is, and remains, a discretionary decision for the board to make. As previously noted, that standard is governed by G. L. c. 127, § 130, which prohibits a prisoner from receiving parole unless the board concludes that if the prisoner is released, "the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."
Third, and relatedly, the board remains fully authorized to determine,
4. Applicability of this decision.