SPINA, J.
[…] We begin with an analysis of G. L. c. 278A, § 3, mindful of the fact that Clark is only required "to point to the existence of specific information that satisfies the statutory requirements," Donald, 468 Mass. at 41, and need not make an evidentiary showing by a preponderance of the evidence. See Wade, 467 Mass. at 501, 503-504. Compare G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b), with G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b). First, Clark was required to set forth in his motion "the name and a description of the requested forensic or scientific analysis." G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b) (1). He stated that he was seeking DNA testing, using the Y-chromosome short tandem
Second, Clark was required to set forth in his motion "information demonstrating that the requested analysis is admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth." G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b) (2). He correctly stated that the results of DNA testing using the Y-STR method are admissible in Massachusetts courts. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Bizanowicz, 459 Mass. 400, 406-407 (2011). We conclude that Clark met the requirement of § 3 (b) (2).