SPINA, J.
[…] Based on our review of Clark's § 3 motion, together with his affidavit of factual innocence and the supporting affidavit of Dr. Cotton, as well as the response from the Commonwealth, we determine that Clark has met all of the threshold requirements set forth in G. L. c. 278A, § 3, for DNA analysis. Given that the judge already has held a hearing on the motion,
General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b), provides that a judge "shall allow the requested forensic or scientific analysis" if all six enumerated
In addition to demonstrating the existence of the knife handle, Clark was required to show that the requested DNA analysis "has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (4). Given his lack of access to the knife handle since his convictions, Clark could not point to any visual evidence of biological material on the handle.