SPINA, J.
[…] Where the assailant was holding onto the knife for a period of time and the victim believed that she stabbed the assailant in the shoulder, skin cells and blood may be present on the handle. See note 13, supra. The Legislature's use of the word "potential" in § 7 (b) (4) suggests an awareness of the fact that the requested forensic analysis may not produce the desired evidence, but such a consequence
We conclude that the judge erred in determining that Clark failed to satisfy his burden of demonstrating the requirements of G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (1) and (4). Based on his decision regarding these two statutory provisions, the judge did not consider the remaining criteria of § 7 (b). See note 5, supra. Pursuant to § 7 (a), a judge "shall state findings of fact and conclusions of law on the record, or shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law that support the decision to allow or deny a motion brought under [§] 3."
4. Discovery under G. L. c. 278A. Finally, we consider whether the judge properly denied Clark's request for discovery regarding a pair of men's socks.