SPINA, J.
[…] See Wade, 467 Mass. at 504. Here, Clark stated in his § 3 motion that Detective Farrell recovered from the victim's apartment a pair of men's socks. He further stated that the current location of the socks was unclear, and that he was entitled to discovery to ascertain their location and then pursue DNA testing. Because Clark failed to describe in his § 3 motion any efforts that he made to obtain the socks, we conclude that Clark did not meet the requirements of § 3 (c).
Had he done so, then the judge would have considered whether to authorize discovery pursuant to § 7 (c). "Such discovery may include items and biological materials from third parties, provided the party seeking discovery demonstrates that analysis of
5. Conclusion. The judge's order denying Clark's § 3 motion is reversed, except insofar as it denied Clark's request for discovery. We remand this case to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.