GANTS, C.J.
[…] The judge found that, where the city had concluded, "with ample expert support," that Gannon could not perform the duties of a patrol officer, "[t]he stated reason for its action was non-discriminatory — the plaintiff's inability to do the job. It did not matter why the plaintiff lacked that ability."
Gannon filed a notice of appeal, and we allowed his application for direct appellate review.
Discussion. Under G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (16), it is an "unlawful practice ... [f]or any employer ... to ... refuse to ... advance in employment or otherwise discriminate against, because of his handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation required to be made to the physical or mental limitations of the person would impose an undue hardship to the employer's business."
There are two general categories of handicap discrimination cases, which differ according to the explanation given for the adverse employment action by the employer.