JOAN N. FEENEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] "Good cause is established if the party in interest seeking the Rule 2004 examination has shown that such an examination is reasonably necessary for the protection of its legitimate interests." In re Hammond, 140 B.R. 197, 201 (S.D.Ohio 1992). The court in In re Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 384 B.R. 373 (Bankr.W.D.Pa.2008), formulated the following test:
384 B.R. at 393. The court added:
Id.
Whether "good cause" exists also turns on interpretation of 11 U.S.C. § 307, as well as 28 U.S.C. §§ 581 and 586. Section 307 in pertinent part provides: "The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 307. The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has observed that "It is difficult to conceive of a statute that more clearly signifies Congress's intent to confer standing." U.S. Trustee v.