HENRY J. BOROFF, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Mot. for Sanctions ¶ 9 (citing Jessamey v. Town of Saugus (In re Jessamey), 330 B.R. 80 (Bankr.D.Mass.2005)). Jessamey and its progeny address a completely separate provision of state law. Under Massachusetts General Laws ch. 60A, § 2A, local tax collectors and commissioners of revenue may request that the Registry decline the renewal of a taxpayer's driver's license and automobile registrations where local excise taxes are unpaid. However, contrary to the terms of the statute now before the Court, ch. 60A, § 2A places the full burden on the "local tax collector or commissioner of revenue to notify the registrar forthwith that such matters have been disposed of in accordance with law." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60A, § 2A (2009). See also Jessamey, 330 B.R. at 84-85 (finding the statute places the power with the local tax collector and thus creates a "debt collection program" in its favor and implemented jointly by local municipalities and the state); Bererhout v.