FRANK J. BAILEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] First Union Mortg. Co., 319 F.Supp.2d 268, 273 n. 4 (D.Conn.2004); Falkiner, 780 F.Supp.2d at 463-64. None of the cases
I begin with MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140D. Section 10 provides that "the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction," and it requires the creditor to "clearly and conspicuously disclose, in accordance with regulations of the commissioner, to any obligor in a transaction subject to this section the rights of the obligor under this section." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140D, § 10(a) (emphasis added). Section 7 requires the creditor to "disclose to the person who is obligated on a consumer credit transaction the information required under this chapter." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140D, § 7(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, in order to determine whether the Debtor has rights under the MCCCDA, I must first determine who is an "obligor."
The Massachusetts legislature has enacted rules of statutory construction.