FRANK J. BAILEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Therefore, the granting of a security interest is neither necessary nor sufficient to make someone an "obligor."
Sections 33 and 35 of the MCCCDA provide more on how to interpret the term "obligor." Section 33(c) gives "any consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under section ten" the right to rescind against any "assignee of the obligation." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140D, § 33(c). Section 33(c) refers to a type of consumer; namely, one who may rescind under § 10. Section 10 refers only to "obligors." Section 35 limits creditors' liability and "consumer rescission rights." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140D, § 35. For consumer credit transactions consummated before September 13, 1995, "a consumer shall have no extended rescission rights under section 10 with respect to ... the form of written notice used by the creditor to inform the obligor of the rights of the obligor under the provisions of section ten if the creditor provided the obligor with a properly dated form of written notice ... and otherwise complied with all the requirements of this chapter regarding notice...." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140D, § 35(a)(2) (emphasis added). Because these sections refer to both "consumers" and "obligors," I conclude that these terms must refer to different categories of persons and that an "obligor" is a subset of "consumer." See Hallett v.