FRANK J. BAILEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Winterboer, 513 U.S. 179, 187, 115 S.Ct. 788, 130 L.Ed.2d 682 (1995) ("When terms used in a statute are undefined, we give them their ordinary meaning."). For the reasons set forth in Part III, D, 1 supra, I would conclude that the term "obligor" as used in the TILA refers to persons who incur an obligation with respect to the transaction.
The TILA authorizes the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (the "Board") to prescribe regulations to carry out its purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a). The regulations "may contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of [the TILA], to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith." Ibid.