WILLIAM C. HILLMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The first part of the first sentence of the hanging paragraph is easy enough — a "return" for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) is defined by reference to nonbankruptcy law. In this case, the applicable nonbankruptcy law is Massachusetts state law. The present dispute arises from the meaning of the parenthetical phrase "including applicable filing requirements."
Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 6,
Section 6(c) of Chapter 62C further requires that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, returns under this section shall be made on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of each taxable year," typically April 15th.
To determine the meaning statutory provisions, the Supreme Court has repeatedly explained that
I do not start "from the premise that this language is imprecise," but instead must "assume that ... Congress said what it meant."