JOAN N. FEENEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] D.Mass.2007)).
Generally, to be enforceable, a security interest must be perfected either by filing a UCC-1 financing statement or by possession, as "[m]ost perfection is not automatic." See NetBank, FSB v. Kipperman
Id. (footnote omitted).
If value has been given and the debtor has rights in the collateral, a security interest in chattel paper may be enforceable under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106 § 9-203(b)(3)(B) ("the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 9-313 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement"). Section 9-313(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a secured party may perfect a security interest in negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 9-313(a). According to a leading Massachusetts commentator,
27B Herbert Lemelman, UCC Forms Annotated, Mass. Practice Series, § 9-313 (3d ed.2013).
25A Herbert Lemelman, Manual of Uniform Commercial Code, § 9:54 (3d ed.2011).