WILLIAM C. HILLMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Trustee asserts that the enactment of Section 25 in 1959 abrogated any older cases on which Wells Fargo relies. The Trustee also stresses that in many of the cases relied on by Wells Fargo, the records at issue were accessible to the public despite indexing errors. The Trustee argues that the Deed, indexed under the name "Hiltin," was not accessible because at the time of the bankruptcy filing, a third party searching the Registry to determine whether the Debtor owned the Property would not have found it.
Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6)
Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183 § 4, a conveyance of real estate "shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor ... and persons having actual notice of it" unless it is "recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies." Section 25 further provides, in relevant part, that:
The parties dispute the import of the requirement that that a deed be "so recorded in the registry of deeds ... as to be indexed in the grantor index under the name of the owner of record."