Ohio| Change
[…] The Creditors objected to the Debtor's homestead exemption on grounds that that the Debtor did not use the property as his principal residence. They contended that the issue of whether the Debtor's claimed homestead exemption was properly asserted is not affected by the Debtor's death.

III. DISCUSSION

The commencement of a bankruptcy case creates an estate comprising "all legal and equitable interests in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code, however, permits the debtor to exempt property from the bankruptcy estate if certain conditions are met. Property exempted under § 522 is generally "not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose . . . before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 522(c). Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1016 provides that, if the debtor passes away during the pendency of a bankruptcy case, "the estate shall be administered and the case concluded in the same manner, so far as possible, as though the death . . . had not occurred."