Christopher J. Panos, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Petralia's pending bankruptcy case, it willfully violated the automatic stay and is liable for damages under § 362(k).
Neither agency principles nor claims of sovereign immunity will shield Coady's from this liability. Coady's has offered no authority for its assertion that sovereign immunity applies to a private towing company engaged by a sheriff to tow and store a third party's vehicle. Moreover, § 106(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to [§ 362]." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). Subsection 2 provides that "[t]he court may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such section[] to governmental units." Id. at § 106(a)(2). Accordingly, summary judgment will enter in favor of Mr. Petralia on his § 362(k) claim against Coady's. See Fed. R. Civ.