Christopher J. Panos, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Claimants v. Dow Corning Corp. (In re Dow Corning Corp.), 280 F.3d 648 (6th Cir. 2002); Airadigm Commc'ns, Inc. v. FCC (In re Airadigm Commc'ns, Inc.), 519 F.3d 640 (7th Cir. 2008); SE Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Seaside Eng'g & Surveying, Inc. (In re Seaside Eng'g & Surveying, Inc.), 780 F.3d 1070 (11th Cir. 2015) (favorably citing Munford, 97 F.3d 449). The "minority view," held by the Fifth, Ninth, and Tenth Circuits, prohibits non-consensual releases on the basis that such releases are prohibited by § 524(e), which provides generally that "discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt." See Bank of N.Y. Trust Co. v. Official Unsecured Creditors' Comm. (In re Pac. Lumber Co.) 584 F.3d 229 (5th Cir. 2009); Resorts Int'l v.