Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937. For the reasons below, the motion must be denied as to each count.

Analysis

A. Count I

In Count I, the Debtor seeks damages under MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 183, § 54D(e) for alleged violations by Liberty of § 54D. Section 54D of chapter 183 obligates a mortgagee to respond to certain requests for a written payoff statement, establishes requirements for such responses, and subjects the mortgagee to liability for failing without reasonable cause to provide a timely payoff statement as required by that section. See generally MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 183, § 54D. It specifies when the obligation to provide a timely payoff statement arises: "[u]pon request of 1 or more obligors on a mortgage note, or an authorized person on behalf thereof[.]" Liberty argues that Count I fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted because the Debtor is neither an "obligor on a mortgage note" nor an "authorized person on behalf thereof" as those terms are used in § 54D, and therefore her demands for a payoff letter cannot have triggered