MELVIN S. HOFFMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] MUFTA §§ 5 and 6, in relevant part, provide:
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, §§ 5(a)(2) and 6(a).
Section 8(a) of MUFTA provides a range of remedies and types of recoveries available against either a fraudulent transferor or transferee to aid a creditor in collection. Section 9 of MUFTA, in turn, provides, in part, that "to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under [§ 8(a)(1)], the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred ... or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less ...," Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 9(b), and the judgment may be entered against either "(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) any subsequent transferee...." Id. at § 9(b)(1) and (2).
Bankruptcy Code § 544(b) permits a trustee to "avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding [an allowed unsecured claim]...." 11 U.S.C. § 544(b).