BROWN, J.
[…] The judge stated that the wife had been in treatment for some sixteen months, that she was currently able to work twenty-four to twenty-six hours per week, and that she herself acknowledged that her emotional health should improve and that she should be able to return to work full time. In the circumstances, the judge did not abuse her discretion or otherwise err as matter of law in ordering that the husband pay the wife alimony for a period of one year.
General Laws c. 208, § 34, as amended by St.1990, c. 467, provides, in part: "In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other...." The term "estate" has been interpreted to include "all property to which a party holds title, whenever and however acquired, and includes property obtained by a party before marriage." Moriarty v.