BROWN, J.
[…] "A complaint made to an employer (or a manager of the employer) by an employee who reasonably believes that the wages he or she has been paid violate such laws readily qualifies as such [a protected] action." Smith v. Winter Place LLC, 447 Mass. 363, 367 (2006).
4. Private right of action. "The basic purpose of the [Wage A]ct is `to prevent the unreasonable detention of wages.'" Weems v. Citigroup Inc., 453 Mass. 147, 150 (2009), quoting from Boston Police Patrolmen's Assn. v. Boston, 435 Mass. at 720. An aggrieved employee has a private cause of action to
Of clear import here, § 148 provides that the "president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation within the meaning of this section.... Whoever violates this section shall be punished...." § 148, sixth par. § 148, ninth par., as appearing in St. 1998, c. 236, § 10. Here, at all events, Perkett had served as PPR's president, and thus, under the Wage Act, she is deemed, for purposes of this litigation, an "employer" of PPR's employees. See Wiedmann v.