COHEN, J.
[…] Less than one month later, Starbak ceased business operations and terminated all employees, including Dow. Dow received his final base pay through February 5, 2010, but did not receive reimbursement of certain expenses, compensation for fifteen days of accrued but unused vacation time, and upwards of $100,000 in unpaid commissions.
Discussion. "The purpose of the Wage Act is `to prevent the unreasonable detention of wages.'" Melia v. Zenhire, Inc., 462 Mass. 164, 170 (2012), quoting from Boston Police Patrolmen's Assn. v. Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 720 (2002). Section 148 of the Wage Act provides, in pertinent part: "Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him ... and any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge...." Such "wages" include, among other things, holiday or vacation pay due under an oral or written agreement, and commissions that are "definitely determined" and "due and payable" to the employee. G. L. c. 149, § 148.