WOLOHOJIAN, J.
[…] General Laws c. 268, § 13B, is "fundamentally a `witness intimidation statute'" and is "concerned primarily with countering the effect of witness intimidation on the successful prosecution of criminals." Commonwealth v. Morse, 468 Mass. 360, 367 (2014). However, the statute was expanded in 2006 to "outlaw[] `mislead[ing]' and `harrass[ing]' conduct, in addition to the `threatening' and `intimidating' conduct that the prior version of the statute had proscribed." Id. at 369, quoting from G. L. c. 268, § 13B. We are concerned here only with the "misleading" prong of the statute, which prohibits directly or indirectly (1) wilfully misleading (2) a police officer, Federal agent, or investigator (3) "with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal investigation." G. L. c. 268, § 13B(1)(c).
For purposes of the statute, the Supreme Judicial Court has adopted the Federal definition of "misleading conduct" as used in 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b) (2006):
Commonwealth v. Figueroa, 464 Mass. 365, 372 (2013), quoting from 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(3) (2006).