AGNES, J.
[…] Nason, Koziol & Wall, Workers' Compensation, supra at § 2.8, at 35. During the years leading up to the 1991 reforms, annual reports of the workers' compensation advisory council noted concern over the number of employers within the Commonwealth operating illegally without workers' compensation insurance. In fiscal year 1988, the advisory council recommended revising the act's enforcement provisions to
As part of the 1991 reforms, the Legislature added subsection (10) to G. L. c. 152, § 25C, which provides that noncompliant employers "will be immediately debarred from bidding or participating in any state or municipal funded contracts for a period of three years." St. 1991, c. 398, § 45B. This enforcement mechanism was provided in addition to the fines, stop work orders, and other penalties that already existed in § 25C(1)-(8) of the act.