AGNES, J.
[…] AGNES, J.
The Workers' Compensation Act, G. L. c. 152 (act), provides that whenever the Commissioner of the Department of Industrial Accidents (the department) determines that an employer has not provided the insurance required by law,
G. L. c. 152, § 25C(10). The issue before us, which is one of first impression, is whether the phrase "to avoid higher premium rates," as it appears in subsection (10), modifies the two preceding clauses ("who fails to provide for insurance or self insurance as required by this chapter or knowingly misclassifies employees") or modifies only the immediately preceding clause ("knowingly misclassifies employees").
The plaintiff, New England Survey Systems, Inc.