MASSING, J.
[…] As an arbitrator has the authority to determine whether a person "shall be considered a teacher" within the meaning of G. L. c. 71, § 41, we perceive no reason why an arbitrator does not equally have the authority to determine whether a person "has served in the public schools of a school district for the three previous consecutive school years" within the meaning of the same sentence of the same statute. See note 2, supra.
In addition, we have held that an arbitrator may properly consider a similar question: whether a lengthy break in service deprives a teacher of professional teacher status. In Goncalo v.