CYPHER, J.
[…] CYPHER, J.
The plaintiffs, three registered voters (voters)
This case appears to be the first under G. L. c. 30A, §§ 18-25, to reach an appellate court. This new statute, inserted by St. 2009, c. 28, § 18,
The open meeting law continues to "manifest[ ] . . . a general policy that all meetings of a governmental body should be open to the public unless exempted by . . . statute." Attorney Gen. v. School Comm. of Taunton, 7 Mass.App.Ct. 226, 229 (1979). Section 20(a) of the open meeting law declares that "all meetings of a public body shall be open to the public," and § 20(b) states that a public body "shall post notice of every meeting at least 48 hours prior to such meeting." G. L. c. 30A, § 20, as appearing in St. 2014, c. 485.