COHEN, J.
[…] See VTL § 1193.1(a). In addition, as was the case here, a charge of DWAI may be resolved by a plea of guilty and will be reported on a "Certificate of Conviction."
Furthermore, the Massachusetts statutes directing the registrar to rely on out-of-State convictions in enforcing the Massachusetts licensing laws are not limited to convictions that are designated as criminal in the State where the offense occurred. At the time of the plaintiff's license revocation, G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(d) provided that an individual would be considered "convicted" for purposes of various sections of G. L. c. 90, § 24(1), if that individual "pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or was found or adjudged guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction" (emphasis supplied). The disposition of the plaintiff's DWAI charge falls within that
Another statute, G. L. c. 90, § 22(c), also requires that, in certain instances, the registrar must treat an out-of-State "motor vehicle violation" as if it had taken place in Massachusetts.