COHEN, J.
[…] Cruz, 48 N.Y.2d 419, 426 (1979), quoting from VTL § 1192.1. The statute's manifest purpose is to promote public safety by defining the violation as driving a motor vehicle while there is any alcoholic impairment.
Likewise, the Massachusetts OUI offense, G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(a)(1), turns on whether the consumption of alcohol diminished the
The plaintiff attempts to distinguish Bresten on the ground that, unlike the Colorado offense at issue in that case, the New York DWAI offense is categorized as a "traffic infraction." See VTL § 1193.1(a). Under VTL § 155, "[a] traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment...." Thus, according to the plaintiff, because her guilty plea to DWAI did not result in a criminal conviction, it is not substantially similar to OUI and may not serve as a predicate conviction for purposes of imposing a lifetime license revocation.
The plaintiff's argument is not persuasive.