DOUGLAS P. WOODLOCK, District Judge.
[…] I will grant the Secretary's motion.
Ahmed is a Massachusetts dermatologist who specializes in the diagnosis and treatment of autoimmune skin blistering diseases.
The Medicare program provides health insurance benefits to individuals over age sixty-five and to certain disabled persons. Social Security Act § 1811, 42 U.S.C. § 1395c. Medicare is administered by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"), an agency of HHS. Congress has granted the Secretary broad authority to issue regulations relating to the administration of Medicare pursuant to Sections 1102 and 1871 of the Social Security Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (authorizing the Secretary to "make and publish such rules and regulations ... as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions" of Medicare); id. at § 1395hh(a)(1) ("The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the [Medicare] insurance programs....").