DOUGLAS P. WOODLOCK, District Judge.
[…] Ahmed disputes the Secretary's interpretation "because the regulations do not flesh out what is required for a `revalidation,' [and] that gives CMS the ability to call any act a revalidation." Specifically, Ahmed objects to the conclusion that "even the passive act of receiving information that a physician was convicted of a felony can constitute revalidation" because that "nonsensical" reading would render the revalidation requirement meaningless. I find, to the contrary, that § 424.515 expressly provides for event-triggered revalidation: "[o]ff cycle revalidations may be triggered as a result of random checks, information indicating local health care fraud problems, national initiatives, complaints, or other reasons that cause CMS to question the compliance of the provider or supplier with Medicare enrollment requirements." § 424.515(d)(1). That is precisely what happened here and it made a great deal of sense.
Ahmed's conviction triggered an off-cycle revalidation in November 2007, when CMS and/or NHIC acquired or reviewed information that Ahmed had pled guilty to a felony related to health care reimbursement.