STEARNS, District Judge.
[…] Liquid Carbonic Corp., 863 F.2d 111, 120 (1st Cir.1988) (finding section 301 preemption of an invasion of privacy suit because "the labor/management environment is dominated by a sweeping management rights clause. We are not permitted to ignore a negotiated provision of a collective-bargaining agreement merely because of its familiarity or breadth.").
It is well settled law that actions for negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress against an employer are barred by the exclusivity clause of the Workers' Compensation Act (WCA). See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 24 ("An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right . . . ."); Doe v. Purity Supreme, Inc., 422 Mass. 563, 566, 664 N.E.2d 815 (1996) (same, specifically referencing claims of negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress). The same is true of tort claims against a co-worker, including intentional torts.