YOUNG, District Judge.
[…] See Lockwood v. Prof'l Wheelchair Transp., Inc., 37 Conn.App. 85, 654 A.2d 1252 (1995); Vielbig v. USA Janitorial, Inc., No. 8-00-1255, 2001 WL 50890 (Minn.App.2001).
Graffeo effectively is arguing that, at least in the cleaning industry, a franchise system must be unlawful. While this Court is sympathetic to Graffeo's argument, a public policy argument requires some indication from the Massachusetts legislature, executive, or judicial branches that they find the practice at issue unlawful. See, e.g., Connecticut General Statute section 31-73 ("No employer ... shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages, fee, sum of money or contribution from any person, or deduct any part of the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wages, fee, sum of money, contribution or deduction is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment."). Yet there is no indication from any branch of the Massachusetts government that the franchise distribution system is disfavored. Indeed, Coverall points to numerous statutes that appear to condone a franchise distribution system. See, e.g., Mass. Gen.