SAYLOR, District Judge.
[…] Second, it contends that an applicant's signature on the renewal application is a condition precedent to receiving insurance coverage and that Lima is barred from recovering under the policy if she did not sign the August renewal application, as she alleges.
In Massachusetts, an insurer may void an insurance policy if the policyholder failed to disclose "material" facts when requested to do so in an application for the insurance. See Barnstable Cnty. Ins. Co. v. Gale, 425 Mass. 126, 127-28, 680 N.E.2d 42 (Mass.1997). There is, however, a limitation imposed by statute as to the insurer's ability to void the policy. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 186(a) provides:
A fact is regarded as "material" if "the knowledge or ignorance of [it] would naturally influence the judgment of the underwriter in making the contract at all, or in estimating the degree and character of the risk, or in fixing the rate of the premium." Employers' Liab. Assur. Corp. v. Vella, 366 Mass. 651, 655, 321 N.E.2d 910 (Mass. 1975); see also Barnstable Cnty., 425 Mass. at 128, 680 N.E.2d 42; Daniels v. Hudson River Fire Ins. Co., 66 Mass. 416, 417 (Mass.1853).