CASPER, District Judge.
[…] (# 22 at 16) The Massachusetts Appeals Court wrote in Prozinski:
Prozinski, 59 Mass.App.Ct. at 603, 797 N.E.2d at 419; see also Doucot v. IDS Scheer, Inc., 734 F.Supp.2d 172, 192 (D.Mass., 2010) ("The Massachusetts Appeals Court has maintained a narrow scope of the MA Wage Act.").
In Okerman, the Appeals Court was addressing commissions, an item specifically covered in the Wage Act. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 149 § 148 ("This section shall apply, so far as apt, to the payment of commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee, and commissions so determined and due such employees shall be subject to the provisions of section one hundred and fifty.") While DiScipio interprets Okerman as having expanded the coverage of the Wage Act, what the Appeals Court did was reject "other restrictions ... improperly engrafted onto the statute" by the Superior Court. Okerman, 69 Mass.App.