MEMORANDUM AND ORDER: PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND COMPLAINT PURSUANT TO FED. CIV. P. R. 151 (DOCKET ENTRY 16)
[…] See American Sociological Ass'n v. Chertoff, 588 F.Supp.2d 166, 174 (D.Mass. 2008) (review of visa denial foreclosed upon under APA due to doctrine of consular nonreviewability). When examining the decision of an agency official, the APA additionally states that it does not apply where "agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). Here, as discussed above, the consular officer's denial of the visa petition constitutes an act committed to agency discretion under the INA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (stating all "powers, duties and functions" relating to the granting or refusal of visas is committed to consular officers); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(1) (stating "no visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer . .. that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or other such documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law"); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(3) (stating "no visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if . . . (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law"); see also 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 (stating "a visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations").