MEMORANDUM AND ORDER: PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND COMPLAINT PURSUANT TO FED. CIV. P. R. 151 (DOCKET ENTRY 16)
[…] § 1104(a) (stating all "powers, duties and functions" relating to the granting or refusal of visas is committed to consular officers); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(1) (stating "no visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer . .. that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or other such documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law"); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(3) (stating "no visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if . . . (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law"); see also 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 (stating "a visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations").