MEMORANDUM AND ORDER: PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND COMPLAINT PURSUANT TO FED. CIV. P. R. 151 (DOCKET ENTRY 16)
[…] Albright, 197 F.3d 1153, 1156 (D.C.Cir. 1999) (INA governs visa processing), its terms do not confer a nondiscretionary, ministerial duty on the consular official. To the contrary, the plain and ordinary terms of the INA confer full authority and discretion on the consular official to grant or deny the applicant's petition for an immigration visa. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1104(a) and 1201(a). First, the terms of the INA state that consular officers "may issue [an immigrant visa] to an immigrant who has made proper application thereof." 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (emphasis added). Second, the INA empowers consular officers to grant visas to alien immigrants upon proper application, unless the consular officer "knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 1182 of this title or any other provision of law." 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(3). Although the INA delegates general visa documentation duties to the State Department, it also places the consular official's determination to grant or deny the application outside the review of the Secretary of State as follows: