F. DENNIS SAYLOR, IV, District Judge.
[…] In addition to alleging breach of contract and misrepresentation, the complaints allege that Simpson violated various Massachusetts statutes regulating insurance agents and brokers and residential landlords.
Plaintiffs have not produced any evidence to show that Mass. Gen. Laws chapters 175 and 176D apply to Simpson. Simpson is not an insurance agent or broker, and did not sell plaintiffs insurance.
Plaintiffs also contend that Simpson violated Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186 §§ 15, 15B. Specifically, plaintiffs argue that by requiring them to purchase liability insurance, the lease illegally required them to indemnify their landlord. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186 § 15 ("Any provision of a lease or other rental agreement relating to real property whereby a lessee or tenant enters into a . . . contract . . . the effect of which is to indemnify the lessor or landlord . . . from any omission, fault, negligence or other misconduct of the lessor or landlord . . . shall be deemed to be against public policy and void."). However, "an agreement in a lease that the tenant indemnify or hold harmless the landlord is distinct from an agreement to purchase insurance on the landlord's behalf, which covers the liability of both in the event of a negligently caused injury." Norfolk & Dedham Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v.