MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, when a court finds a mandatory forum selection clause enforceable, the court is required to transfer the case, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1404(a), rather than dismiss the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1406(a). 28 U.S.C. §1404(a) governs change of venue, and states that, "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented." 28 U.S.C. §1406(a) addresses cure or waiver of defects, and states that "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought."
Plaintiffs did not raise this argument prior to the February 23, 2012 hearing. In fact, neither party raised the issue of transfer or invoked the venue statutes at any time, although the court briefly raised the issue of whether it had the authority to transfer the case sua sponte.