Washington| Change
[…] Judith Gail Dein U.S. Magistrate Judge

FootNotes


1. 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data.

26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) contains nearly identical language.

2. The parties are hereby advised that under the provisions of Fed. R. Civ.