Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff fails to plead all of the facts necessary to meet the Twombly standard for a Title VII retaliation claim. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555-59. (Docket Entry # 1). Even with a generous and liberal reading of the complaint, the facts do not show a plausible Title VII retaliation claim. The complaint does not contain the date or describe the protected activity engaged in by plaintiff. The complaint also fails to include the date of the termination, the position or job held by plaintiff at the company and the conduct that was retaliatory.3

The citation or reliance on section 412 in the complaint is also unavailing. Section 412 provides that, "any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a United States District Court for such relief as may be appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 412. This statute governs the bill of rights, constitution and bylaws of labor organizations. See United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners, Dresden Local No. 267 v.