YOUNG, District Judge.
[…] This Court will not be complicit in substituting
At the outset, the government's recommendation as to the appropriate fine is strikingly low. Suppose, arguendo, that the losses resulting from APTx's alleged commission of wire fraud conspiracy contrary to 18 U.S.C. section 1349 were limited to the sums paid to APTx in the December 2004 letter of credit (a sum of greater than $5.7 million, Gov't's Mem. Supp. APTx 2); the highest penalty to which APTx could then be subject, consistent with the statutory limits, is twice the pecuniary loss. See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) ("If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process."). Based on a pecuniary loss to the United States of $5.7 million, APTx could be fined $11.4 million. See id.