PONSOR, District Judge.
[…] July 19, 2012). But that is not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction.
Third, to the extent the Town Defendants also argue that none of the claims survived the death of Spud Noone, the court rejects that assertion as well, at least as to the section 1985 claims. See Pomeroy, 410 F.Supp.2d at 12-14 (holding that, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a), a § 1983
The Town Defendants argue that because, at bottom, Plaintiffs challenge the validity of the real estate taxes imposed on Spud Noone's property and collected through the tax title action, this action should be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1341. That statute provides that "[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."