YOUNG, District Judge.
[…] Perejoan-Palau v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 684 F.Supp.2d. 225, 231 (D.P.R.2010). Patel cannot meet that standard—at worst, the delay was the result of negligence on the part of the Government (and there is no indication of even that), and there is simply no evidence in the record of affirmative misconduct or knowing false representations on the part of the Government.
Second, Patel alleges that the USCIS did not provide proper notice, as required both by regulation and statute. Pls.' Mem. 12-13; see 5 U.S.C. § 555(e); 8 C.F.R. § 205.2. Turning to the first ground for terminating the petition, automatic revocation, the regulation in question requires only ex post notification. See 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(b) ("When it shall appear to the director that the approval of a petition has been automatically revoked, he or she shall cause a notice of such revocation ... to be mailed to the petitioner's last known address."). Here, it appears that the AAO appeal which noticed such revocation was sent to Bombay Mahal and Patel's attorney, thus satisfying the notice requirement.
The agency's job qualifications notice, however, was insufficient.