WOLF, District Judge.
[…] Samsung asserts that, because Rothbaum has alleged only economic loss and not personal injury, the harm to her can be cured by a repair or replacement under Samsung's express contractual warranty.
With regard to an express warranty, the issue is whether Rothbaum improperly rejected Samsung's attempt to perform as warranted. M.G.L. Chapter 106, § 2-719(2) cautions that, although certain warranty limitations, such as the repair-or-replace limitation, are permitted, "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this subchapter," id. (emphasis added).
Rothbaum argues that Samsung's proffered remedy, a "fully functioning replacement" Captivate phone, fails of its essential purpose by depriving her of a minimum adequate remedy. See Opp. to Mot. for Summ.