Washington| Change
[…] Complaint of Consolidation Coal Co., 123 F.3d 126, 132 (3d Cir. 1997)(citing 46 App. U.S.C. § 185; Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. Rule F(4)). More specifically, the Act permits "[t]he owner of a vessel to bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability [thereunder]. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a). At the time that the action is brought, the vessel owner must "deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants [:] (A) an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security; and (B) an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter [46 U.S.C. § 30501 et seq.]." Id. § 30511(b). Finally, the Act provides that, "[w]hen an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b), all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." Id. § 30511(c).

Supplemental Rule F provides that, [n]ot later than six months after receipt of a claim in writing, any vessel owner may file a complaint in the appropriate district court . . . for limitation of liability pursuant to statute.