Ohio| Change
[…] See Franklin, 630 F.3d at 59. Finally, Adams does not allege that he suffered prejudice due to the delay, such as the inability to call witnesses or present evidence. To the contrary, his counsel had indicated that the delays were beneficial in helping her to prepare Adams's defense. (Dkt. 711-1 at ¶15).

Thus, even if there had been a violation, Adams's case likely would have been dismissed without prejudice, whether or not the limitations period had expired at the time of the dismissal. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3288, when an indictment is dismissed "for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3288.

When, as here, "there is no reasonable probability that dismissal would have resulted in a different outcome, [a defendant] cannot establish resulting prejudice."