TIMOTHY S. HILLMAN, District Judge.
[…] I thus find that Respondent has failed to establish that relief is warranted under Article 13's mature child defense.
Respondent's well-settled defense under Article 12 is barred by the plain language of the Convention's text. "To succeed on a `well-settled' affirmative defense, a respondent must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the Hague Convention proceeding was commenced more than one year after the child's wrongful removal (or retention) and that the child has become well-settled in his or her new environment." Falk, 692 F.Supp.2d at 158-59; see Convention, art. 12; 22 U.S.C. §9003(2)(B). Under the ICARA, proceedings are commenced when a petition for the return of a child is filed "in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed." 22 U.S.C. §§9003(b); see also 22 U.S.C. 9003(f)(3). H.D. was retained by Respondent in June 2015. Petitioner filed her Petition with this Court on May 4, 2016. H.D. was at the time of filing, and still is, located in Worcester, Massachusetts, within the jurisdiction of this Court.