DAVID H. HENNESSY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] At the first step of the inquiry, the court must identify the allegedly harmful conduct, focusing "on the nature and quality of the harm-producing conduct, not on the plaintiff's characterization of that conduct."
At the second step of the inquiry, the court must determine whether the allegedly harmful conduct "involves a matter that the political branches have left to the actor's choice."
In order to implement the PPA, the Secretary of Agriculture "may cooperate with . . . States or political subdivisions of States." 7 U.S.C. § 7751(a). Under the PPA framework, the State "shall be responsible for the authority necessary to conduct the operations or take measures on all land and properties within the . . . State, other than those owned or controlled by the United States[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 7751(b)(1).