Ohio| Change
[…] Morales v. A.C. Orssleff's EFTF, 246 F.3d 32, 33 (1st Cir. 2001). The First Circuit has directed counsel to assist courts in avoiding that burden by "identify[ing] factual issues buttressed by record citations." Id. Here, plaintiff failed to do so.

Whether or not the court erred in failing to consider plaintiff's affidavit, its presence in the record would not affect the outcome of the motion for summary judgment. The affidavit of plaintiff simply states that she failed to receive the notice; she does not contend that it was never mailed. Under Mass. Gen. Law. ch. 244, § 35A, a right-to-cure notice "shall be deemed to be delivered to the mortgagor . . . when sent by first class mail and certified mail . . . to the mortgagor." Pursuant to that statute, defendants need not prove that the letter was delivered; instead, it is sufficient to prove that it was mailed. Plaintiff therefore failed to show that the Court committed a manifest error of law.