INDIRA TALWANI, District Judge.
[…] Nothing in the Fulbright-Hays Act or the federal regulations suggests that states may not supplement federal protections provided to au pairs or that the goals of cultural exchange would be thwarted by additional labor protections by the states. To the contrary, the federal regulations mandate compliance with the requirements of the FLSA. 22 C.F.R. § 62.31(j)(1). The FLSA, in turn, allows states to impose more stringent protections than those offered at the federal level. 29 U.S.C. § 218 ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . ."). Allowing additional state protections is entirely consistent with the type of police powers traditionally held by the states.
Congress abolished the USIA effective in 1999, and the federal cultural exchange programs were transferred to the State Department.