DOUGLAS P. WOODLOCK, District Judge.
[…] United States v. Woodward, Civil Action No. 99-11132-DPW (D. Mass. Feb. 9, 2001). I then resentenced Woodward on February 12, 2001 to six months of community confinement, two years of supervised release, a $5,000 fine, and a $100 special assessment. By order dated April 19, 2001, on the joint recommendation of the parties, I amended the judicial recommendation to provide for home confinement, rather than community confinement.
On November 21, 2002, the Massachusetts State Board of Retirement rescinded Woodward's pension benefits pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws ch. 32 § 15(4), which provides that "[i]n no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance." The Supreme Judicial Court upheld the board's action against a challenge that it was time-barred. State Bd. of Retirement v. Woodward, 847 N.E.2d 298, 306 (Mass. 2006).