Washington| Change
[…] 1) Despite Doe's detention status, DHS waited a full month to file a notice of appeal from the IJ's decision (even though the notice appears to have been prepared before the IJ held a hearing and issued a decision). 2) DHS erroneously informed the immigration court that Doe had been released.9 3) Despite Doe's detention status, the BIA did not promptly set an expedited briefing schedule to govern the appeal, as its own regulations require. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1) ("In cases involving aliens in custody, the parties shall be provided 21 days in which to file simultaneous briefs unless a shorter period is specified by the Board. . . .").10 4) No action was taken by the IJ or DHS in response to Doe's motion for a bond redetermination following the IJ's order granting withholding of removal, despite the agency's policy "to favor release of aliens who have been granted protection relief by an immigration judge, absent