SAYLOR, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff first contends that the use of the statewide average premium in the transfer formula is contrary to law because the risk-adjustment statute "unambiguously provide[s] that risk-adjustment assessments cannot be based on factors other than actuarial risk." (Pl. Mem. in Supp. Summ. J. at 16-17). The relevant portion of the statute is sparse: it simply provides that a state shall "assess a charge" if "the actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or coverage for a year is less than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans or coverage in such State for such year." 42 U.S.C. § 18063(a)(1). It also directs HHS to "establish criteria and methods to be used in carrying out the risk-adjustment activities under this section." 42 U.S.C. § 18063(b).
The basic problem is that under the statute, HHS must both determine "actuarial risk" and assess a "charge."