SAYLOR, District Judge.
[…] insurance issuers ... if the actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or coverage for a year is less than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans or coverage in such State for such year that are not self-insured group health plans," and, correspondingly, "each State shall provide a payment to health plans and health insurance issuers ... if the actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or coverage for a year is greater than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans and coverage in such State for such year that are not self-insured group health plans." 42 U.S.C. § 18063(a) (emphases added).
Congress delegated to HHS the responsibility for administering many of the programs under the ACA, including the risk-adjustment program. See id. § 18063(b) ("The Secretary [of Health and Human Services], in consultation with States, shall establish criteria and methods to be used in carrying out the risk-adjustment activities
Other parts of the ACA relevant to this action include the Consumer Operated and Oriented Plan Program (the "CO-OP" program), 42 U.S.C. § 18042, and the actuarial categorization of plans on the Health Benefit Exchanges, id. § 18022(d).