KATHERINE A. ROBERTSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Kenworthy, No. 03-P-626, 2004 WL 2185422, at *2 (Mass. App. Ct. Sept. 28, 2004) (alteration in original). Thus, Section 84 does not relieve Crossetti of her burden of showing good cause, which she has failed to do, and her complaint is subject to mandatory dismissal without prejudice pursuant to Rule 4(j).
While Rule 4(j) mandates dismissal without prejudice, Cargill seeks dismissal with prejudice on the ground that the statute of limitations on Plaintiff's claims ran as of November 19, 2017. Cargill further maintains that Massachusetts' savings statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 32,
Unfortunately for Plaintiff, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 offers her no relief. Section 1448 provides that, "[i]n all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." However, the First Circuit has held that Section 1448 does not apply where an improperly served action would have been subject to dismissal had it remained in state court.