DENISE J. CASPER, District Judge.
[…] D. 17 at 5 n.2.
Duplessis's Chapter 93A claim is premised on his wrongful foreclosure claim, D. 1 ¶¶ 40-43, and fails for the reasons explained above.
Duplessis's FDCPA claim and breach of contract claim are premised on his wrongful foreclosure claim, D. 1 ¶¶ 44-46, and fail for the reasons explained above.
Duplessis contends that any effort by U.S. Bank to foreclose would violate the statute of limitations, because the statute of limitations for promissory notes is six years, Mass. Gen. L. c. 106 § 3-118(a), and it has been more than six years since Duplessis last made a payment on the note. D. 1 ¶¶ 47-51. The six-year statute of limitations for the collection on a note, however, runs from "the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date," Mass. Gen. L. c. 106 § 3-118(a), not from the date of default. The original due date on the note was July 1, 2020, D. 2-3 at 2, and any acceleration occurred in 2016 or subsequently. Thus, there is no basis on which to find that the statute of limitations on the promissory note has run.