JUDITH GAIL DEIN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Wherever a plaintiff chooses to bring suit, her witnesses will necessarily incur some expense to come to the courthouse to testify. The choice of venue only affects the amount of travel required, not whether travel is required. For example, a witness who lives locally would still be entitled to the cost of driving to the courthouse to testify.
Second, the defendant contends that it should not be required to pay the subsistence costs of the three witnesses who traveled from out-of-state because they did not provide the defendant with receipts from their stay. Section 1821 provides that "[a] subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day." 28 U.S.C. § 1821. As to the amount of such allowance, "the subsistence cost for a witness cannot exceed the allowable maximum per diem rate for official travel by federal government employees in the area of attendance."