MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] As a matter of law, the plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that these calls interfered with the exercise of her FMLA rights.
The plaintiff also asserts a claim under the FMLA for BU's failure to grant her additional leave. The plaintiff contends that Ms. Jacobs told her she was eligible for up to 26 weeks of medical leave. She further contends that BU was required to provide her with additional leave pursuant to FMLA regulations. In support of this assertion, the plaintiff cites 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a), which states that "[a]n employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA." The plaintiff claims that BU failed to observe its own employment benefit program, as the maximum period of medical leave possible under BU's internal policy is six months. (See PEx. 14 at 61).